• 03 - 7967 7711
  • studyabroad@um.edu.my

GENERAL INFORMATION - Visa Unit - Staff

VISA CATEGORIES

i. Please check the validity of current visa/pass. The current visa validity (Employment, Dependent & Student Pass) should be 30 days for Category I & II.

ii. As for Category III, expatriate have to be in country of origin when applying for Employment Pass.

iii. Validity of passport must be 12 months or above when applying for Employment Pass.

iv. If the Principal (expatriate) wants to bring the family to Malaysia, please apply together with your application for dependent pass or the principle has the Employment pass sticker in their passport then apply for the dependent pass application, which they are still in their country of origin.  The principal’s family has to wait for the Visa With Reference (VDR) to be approved and to be sent to Malaysian Embassy/High commissions in your country of origin.
 

         * EMPLOYMENT PASS category I
         * EMPLOYMENT PASS category II
         * EMPLOYMENT PASS category III
         * PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS (PVP)
         * DEPENDENT PASS (DP)
         * SOCIAL VISIT PASS (LONG TERM)

MALAYSIAN Embassies & Consulates

  • ASEAN IN TODAY'S WORLD 2019
  • CURRENT OUTBOUND OPPORTUNITIES
  • Activities' Schedule